Skip to Main Content

Accelerated Bachelor of Science in Nursing (ABSN): Home

This guide will provide all ABSN students with a quick avenue to nursing and evidence-based research. Many of the resources in this guide are licensed for current UIW student and faculty use.

Off-Campus Access

  • UIW students, faculty, and staff have access to ALL electronic resources from off-campus.
     
  • When accessing materials via the UIW Libraries' site, you will be prompted to verify that you are a current UIW student, faculty, or staff member by signing in with your UIW username and password:
Cardinal apps login boxes

 

  • After signing in, you will have access to all UIW-only resources and other online content until your Web browser session is ended.
     
  • UIW Libraries online resources may be accessed after signing in to an on-campus computer or device connected to the UIW network without additional user verification.|
     

  • To get help, please contact the UIW Libraries Reference Desk at 210-829-3835, by email to reference@uiwtx.edu, or chat using the Have a Question? Ask Us! link on the lower right of UIW Libraries' pages.

     

Getting Started

The UIW Libraries maintain a number of credible resources that were purchased specifically to support Evidence-Based Healthcare.  The libraries' resources are quite comprehensive in this area.  This guide will highlight several databases, books, journal titles, etc. which contain credible peer-reviewed information on evidence-based practice and research.

Getting started -

Databases - Databases will allow you to search for articles published on your topic.   Many of the databases that we subscribe to will link you to the full-text of the article.  Choose the "Databases" tab in this guide to obtain a list of those databases used by researchers and practitioners.

Evidence-based ejournals - eJournals can provide you with the most recent information.  Click on the "Evidence-based ejournals" tab to find a link to a brief list of our ejournals in that area as well as a link to our entire ejournal collection.

Books - The UIW Libraries book collection contains lots of books on evidence-based practice and related subjects.  Our electronic collection of books continues to grow. 

Clinical Trials & Systematic Reviews (EBM Resources) - Finding the best evidence is extremely important in the care of individuals.  There are several resources which allow practitioners to locate evidence-based information in the form of original research, clinical trials and systematic reviews.  You will find a few of these resources listed under the EBM Resources (Evidence-based medicine) tab.

Websites - This guide contains several websites that are frequented by researchers.  This is just a starting point as these websites and the associations hosting them will have many more valuable links.  Remember, you are responsible for determining if the content you find on the Internet is credible and valid.  If you need help determining the validity of the information you've acquired from the Internet, please ask a librarian for assistance.

Tools - EBM Calculators, a glossary, and several articles addressing experimental design and methodolgy are located under this tab.

Videos - UIW Libraries subscribe to several streaming packages for videos.  We also include a few useful video websites.

 

Library Hours

 

The UIW Mabee Library on main campus is open virtually 7 days a week. 

Please find the chat widget on the UIW Libraries homepage along with other options to reach us.

Library Hours

 

Hours & Services

Staff LADR