LibGuides: Community Health Education: Home

Useful Links for data

Recommended Databases for Community Health Education

Search library databases in the health disciplines and the social science disciplines for articles on your topic. All databases will require UIW credentials when being accessed from off-campus locations.

CINAHL Complete This link opens in a new window
Journals and magazines covering nursing, public health, diseases, medicine, and related areas. Includes evidence-based care sheets and research instruments.
Cochrane Library This link opens in a new window
Reviews and reports covering child health, genetic disorders, infectious diseases, mental health, public health, and more. Includes clinical answers, protocols, and trials.
Federal Register This link opens in a new window
Journal of the U.S. government covering business and industry, the environment, health, public welfare, money, science, technology, and the world.
Healthcare Administration Database This link opens in a new window
Journals, reports, and magazines covering hospitals, insurance, law, statistics, business management, personnel management, ethics, health economics, and public health administration.
Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window
Journals, newspapers, legal references, and business information covering current events, news, U.S. and international companies, federal and state cases, statutes, and more. Also includes television and radio broadcasts, newswires, and blogs.

MedLine Plus
Consumer Health, general interest and health science database covering health and wellness, disorders and conditions, diagnosis and therapies, and drugs and supplements. Links to credible consumer health web resources

PubMed This link opens in a new window
Resource for finding journals, books, and other literature covering biomedicine and health, including portions of the life sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, bioengineering, and more.
SAGE Research Methods Online This link opens in a new window
Books and reference materials covering research tools and methods for use in the social sciences, health sciences, and other disciplines. Includes methods map, reading lists, project planner, and more.
Sociological Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Journals covering sociology, social work, human services, and related areas. Includes Thesaurus of Sociological Indexing Terms, which provides hierarchical and alphabetical listings of main term descriptors.
Sociology Database This link opens in a new window
Journals covering sociology, social work, and related areas, including social policy and services, gender studies, gerontology, social psychology, population studies, and more. Includes many core titles indexed in Sociological Abstracts and Social Services Abstracts.

Political Database of the Americas
Information about institutions and political processes, national constitutions, branches of government, elections, political constitutional studies and other subjects related to democracy in the Western Hemisphere.

PTSDpubs This link opens in a new window
Journals, books, and reports covering post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and related topics, including assessment, prevention, treatment, mental health services, public policy, and more. Includes PTSD and trauma-focused thesaurus to aid searching.
Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Journals covering a range of subjects, including science, engineering, mathematics, medicine, music, psychology, philosophy, technology, and more. Also includes books, reports, and speeches.