UIW students, faculty, and staff have access to ALL electronic resources from off-campus.
When accessing materials via the UIW Libraries' site, you will be prompted to verify that you are a current UIW student, faculty, or staff member by signing in with your UIW username and password:
After signing in, you will have access to all UIW-only resources and other online content until your Web browser session is ended.
UIW Libraries online resources may be accessed after signing in to an on-campus computer or device connected to the UIW network without additional user verification.|
To get help, please contact the UIW Libraries Reference Desk at 210-829-3835, via Library Chat, by text to 210-526-0776, or by email to reference@uiwtx.edu.
PubMedThis link opens in a new windowDatabase of biomedical journal citations and abstracts.
MEDLINE - EBSCOThis link opens in a new windowAuthoritative bibliographic database with references to journals in life sciences and a focus on biomedicine.
Acland's Video Atlas of Human AnatomyThis link opens in a new windowVideos covering various areas of human anatomy, including upper and lower extremeties, trunk, head and neck, and internal organs.
Draw it to Know it (DITKI)This link opens in a new windowVideo tutorials, exams, and interactive diagrams covering neuroanatomy, including the autonomics, brainstem, cerebellum, cognition, neuroembryology, spinal cord, vision, and more.
Visible BodyThis link opens in a new windowTo access VisibleBody you must create your own account. Be sure you are on a UIW Network before creating an account or you will be prompted to pay for a subscription.
Web of Science Core CollectionThis link opens in a new windowThis database contains science bibliographic & citation information. Assists in research evaluation and management.
AccessMedicineThis link opens in a new windowBooks, cases, reference works, and multimedia resources covering medical disciplines such as cardiology, internal medicine, obstetrics and gynecology, pediatrics, surgery, and more.
LWW Health LibraryThis link opens in a new windowBooks covering anatomy, clinical medicine, epidemiology, histology, neuroscience, osteopathic medicine, pharmacology, physiology, and more.
Ebook Central (ProQuest)This link opens in a new windowMultidisciplinary database for books covering a range of subject areas and disciplines. Includes e-Libro Spanish language ebooks and Science and Technology Ebook Collection.
Ebook Collection (EBSCO)This link opens in a new windowMultidisciplinary database for books covering a range of academic disciplines, including health sciences, social sciences, business, and humanities, as well as general interest topics.
